Remembrance

Your Watch is Done
           Fair Winds and 
                       Following Seas

Name Aboard Rank Date
Kenneth William Grubb '69 BT2 23 May 1969
Gene Lamar Ware '69 BT2 23 May 1969
Martin "Marty" Brown '65 - '69 BT3 23 May 1969
Joseph Dennis Fischer '69 BT3 23 May 1969
Carl Harnishfeger, Jr. '65 - '66 RM1 October 1969
Arthur Calvin "Cal" Ward '70 IC2 1970
M. R. Oakley '70 SK1 1971
Larry R. Yarnell '70 LTJG 30 June 1971
Scott E. Wold '67 - '70 BT2 25 November 1971
Larry Malone '67-'69 RD3 18 October 1972
Jose Jalocon Javines 01W 109 (Vietnam Memorial Wall Panel) '73 EMC 6 January 1973
David McGlothin CWO1 1973
Bobby L. Kimbrough '60-'62 BT2 July 1973
Daniel Osborn '77-'79 EM3 1980
Richard Bilicek - Lost at sea in violent storm during "Operation Safe-Pass 80" '77-'80 HT2 7 February 1980
Steven Campbell - Lost at sea in violent storm during "Operation Safe-Pass 80" ''79-'80 SN 7 February 1980
Edwin Traylor - Lost at sea in violent storm during "Operation Safe-Pass 80" '80 SN 7 February 1980
Randy Mace OSSN December 1980
Melvin Earl Bustard Commanding Officer 17 November 1960 to 1 June 1962 '60 - '62 CDR 18 July 1984
Charles Michael McMinn "Plankowner" '60-'62 RD 13 August 1984
George Hanson '66 IC3
David Allen Friece '70 FTM2 1 April 1985
Frank H. Sonntag, Commanding Officer '62-'63 CAPT 23 October 1986
Steven Madden '68-'69 ENS 1990
Thomas J. Mannino '81 OSSN September 1990
M. R. Oakley '70 SK1
Beaver L. Root '67 ET3 22 January 1994
Michael J. Fleming "Plankowner" '60-'62 ETC 7 April 1994
Don H. Puariea '60-'64 ENS 13 June 1994
John Christenson '67-'71 RDC 2 Aug 1994
Walter J. Cybulski '64 RM2 27 December 1994
Bob L. Downey '67-'71 RD2 1995
Joe Styles '66-'67 GMGC 17 June !995
William Peter Roberts '70 RD3 7 January 1996
Edward Conrad '63-'65 FTC March 1996
Lyle K. Head "Plankowner" '60-'62 MM3 January 1997
Ray Pride '71-'73 SH3 1997
Wendell Leach '65-'67 SM2 5 March 1998
Larry Gleason '67-'69 RD1 1 Dec 1998
Danny Earl Chazell '60-'62 GMG3 19 September 1999
Andy Manzo '69-'71 RD3 26 October 1999
Jack Maryland Odem '66 CSC 25 January 2000
Larry D. Bird '62-'63 RD2 15 February 2000
Eloy "Bill" Roybal - "Plankowner" '60-'63 RD2 12 May 2000
Fred Clark Mayreis '63-'67 ER2 12 August 2000
Stanley Crawford Roach '65-'66 FTCM 20 December 2000
Dempster McKee Jackson - Commanding Officer, 20 May 1970 to 23 October 1971
Buried: Arlington National Cemetery
'70-'71 RADM 3 April 2001
Charles P. Tesh - Commanding Officer, 22 January 1965 to 02 December 1966
Buried: Arlington National Cemetery
'65-'66 RADM 4 June 2001
Robert J. Michaels - First Engineering Officer "Plankowner" '60-'62 LT October 2001
Frank L. Lone Elk - King's first (Sailmaker) Boatswain's Mate "Plankowner"
'60-'63 BM3 October 2001
Delton B. Roundy, "Plankowner" '60 QM3 22 November 2001
Hilton James Fouquier - Buried: Fort Rosecrans National Cemetery '62 DSCM 22 December 2001
Paul A Sansverie '81 SN 21 Feb 2002
George B. Osborn Jr. '67 SKCS 17 March 2002
Thomas B. Buell - first Missile Officer , writer of "Master of Sea Power"; the biography of Fleet ADM Ernest J King and "The Quiet Warrior" about ADM Raymond Spruance and others, '60-'62 CDR 26 June 2002
Jeston David "Sumo" Fowler ET3 2 September 2002
Loren Worley '63-'65 LCDR 12 September 2002
Burton A. Robbins III ASW Officer "Plankowner" 60-'62 LTJG 21 Feb 2002
Roger Church
John B. "Spitz" Spirauskas, Jr., '77-'81 BM2 15 May 2003
John N. Davids '68-'71 RD3 19 October 2003
Murlen Cecil Skinner '65-'67 BT3 30 October 2003
Ronald L. Battye "Plankowner" '60-'64 MM2 1 April 2004
David Halstead ET3 15 April 2004
William J. Hill '70-'71 LCDR 22 April 2004
Donald DeTemple '70-'73 BT2 17 June 2004
Tilmon James Cossey '61-'64 MM3 2 August 2004
Brian Fred Almasi '80-'84 27 August 2004
Donald Ralph Anderson, Commanding Officer, 7 July 1973 to 30 April 1974 '73-'74 CAPT 6 September 2004
Robert William VerVoorn CDR 19 September 2004
James R. Walter "Plankowner" '60-'62 ETCM 20 September 2004
Patrick Healy '67-'68 LCDR 25 October 2004
John William Titus "Cactus Jack" '67-'70 RD2 23 April 2005
Dennis Morneau '67-'70 IC2 28 August 2005
Charles F. Brown - Fire Control Officer '63-'66 LCDR 12 June 2006
William L. Read, Commanding Officer, 03 December 1966 to 03 August 1968 '66-'68 VADM 16 January 2007
Fred Warren Hill (Ret.) OSC 18 February 2007
Douglas Howe "Plankowner" '60-'62 RM2 September 2007
Joseph Graeme Separk '61-'65 BT3 16 October 2007
James C. West '60-'64 ICC 21 December 2007
Neil Allen Smith '77-'80 FTG2 13 November 2008
Jack S. Fontanilla '64-'67 RM3 01 January 2009
Howard "Buddha" Baxter '68-'71 RD1 14 January 2009
Richard A. Mauntel '70-'74 FTMC 17 February 2009
Douglas L. Swires "Plankowner" '60-'62 GMGC 13 March, 2009
Martin K. "Marty" Huelbig '77-'79 GMM3 18 August 2009
Roger R. Lynd "Plankowner" '60-'62 BM2 27 August 2009
Robert H Saxby "Plankowner" '60-'63 FTCM 1 November 2009
Edward J.Siegrist Jr. "Plankowner" '60-'62 LT February 2010
James (Gary) Ganz, (Ret.) '71-'74 LCDR, SC 5 March 2010
Raymond W. Hine "XO" '67-'68 CAPT 17 March 2010
Norman Eubanks '69-'72 RD1 5 May 2010
Leonard J. Goltz, Jr. '61-'65 BT2 15 May 2010
Patrick Wayne Keays (Ret.) '66-'68 RDC 11 June 2010
Richard M. Keith, (Ret.) "Plankowner" '60-'66 MMCS 17 June 2010
Albert Peter Stello, Jr. '66-'68 FTC 7 July 2010
William O. "Bill" French "Plankowner" '60-'64 GMM3 12 July 2010
Michael Bernard Sullivan '68-'71 RD2 13 July 2010
Leo W. Gottsch '63-'67 BT1 3 August 2010
Alfred "Ram" Ramirez (Ret.) '69-'71 SM1 11 September 2010
David E. Woodbury '63-'65 CAPT 17 December 2010
Richard Lee Chase, Sr. '65-'69 BT3 18 January 2011
Brian L. McGlaun '66 RD3 20 May 2011
Ronald D. Bell SH2 1 August 2011
Frank S. Herrick Jr. '64-'67 DS2 28 August 2011
Jeffrey Trave Tanner FTM3 2 November 2011
Lyndon "Lyn" Clark Hargrove "Plankowner" '60-'62 BMSN 8 February 2012
David A. Nesbitt "Plankowner"  "Past Association President" "Past Editor of the 'Buccaneer' "  '60-'62, '65-'67 STGCS 15 Februsry 2012
Edwim Lee Baird '79-'82 EM2 17 March 2012
Daniel D. Pietenpol "Plankowner" '77 MM2 27 April 2012
Robert M. Tajima '67-'70 RD2 1 July 2012
Harry A. Pate "Plankowner" "Past Association President"  '60-'62 SO1 3 November 2012
Raymond "Ray" Lee Marshall "Plankowner" '60-'62 SOG2-CDR 18 February 2013
Donald Francis Springer '62-'63 LCDR 14 April 2013
William "Bill" D. Schreffler '65 FTM1 2 June 2013
Jonathan Kammen "First Association President" '68-'72 GMG3 23 July 2013
Wayne W. Bishop '85-'89 GMM2 27 July 2013
Gerald "Jerry" P. Cook "Plankowner" '60-'62 SN-PH1 6 September 2013
Roger Dale Nelson '65-'66 FN 22 October 2013
David R. Cordray "Plankowner" '60-'62 PN3-LCDR 19 April 2014
Allen E. "Codge" Null '68-'69 RD2 14 July 2014
William Chapman '63-'66 DC1 2014
Gene "Gino" Kristoff '69-'72 OS2 30 July 2014
Donald "Don" L. Gischler '63-'66 RD3 27 December 2014
Thomas Henry Mealey Jr "ASW Officer"  '65-'67 CAPT 20 April 2016
Robert Frederick Grode '62-'64 RD3 26 Aprl 2016
Robert (Bob) William Topartzer "Plankowner" '60-'62 MT2 10 July 2016
Steven Lee Haines "Red" '69-'72 BT3 8 July 2017
Henry Whitefield Klipple '60-'62 SM3 13 December 2017
Peter Beatty '68-'71 RD2 31 December 2017
Larry Layman, Executive Officer '65-'66 RADM 20 January 2018
Robert "Bob" Butkus '69-'71 SM3 04 February 2018
Erwin Fahrni '68-'72 BT2 26 March 2018
Jim Tedder '65-'67 GMM3 17 April 2018
Rodney Poore '87-'89 MM 02 June 2018
Dennis Christopher '67-'71 RD3 30 November 2018
Ray Santos '73-'74 BM3 21 January 2019
William "Bill" Salfer 80s BM2 13 March 2019
James "Woody" Woodill 21 April 2019
Warren Amole '71-'73 OS3 June 2019
Eric Johnson '87-'89 13 July 2019
Clifton Redden '83-'87 EM2 12 May 2019
Bob Hatchette '70-'72 IC2 June 2020
Leroy "Gene" Shaughnessy '60-'64 20 June 2020
Paul Bushay '70-'72 CS3 20 June 2020
Vernon Kahler '70-'71 SM 19 August 2020
David Snyder '82-'86 OS2 1 July 2020
John Ebey '87-'90 FCCM 8 November 2020
Kelvin King '84-'88 BM2 13 March 2021
Frank Boers (Bonner) "Herb Tarlek" '60s RM3 16 June 2021